Montana and Strict Liability in Food Poisoning Cases
[…] Pursuant to MONT. CODE ANN. § 50-31-501, et al., “[t]he following acts and the causing of the acts within the state of Montana are prohibited: (1) the manufacture, sale or delivery, holding, or offering for sale of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded[, or] (2) the adulteration or  misbranding of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic . . . .”

Pursuant to MONT. CODE ANN. § 50-1-105, et al., “[i]t is the policy of the state of Montana that the health of the public be protected and promoted to the extent practicable through the public health system . . . .”

Conclusion

In Montana, it appears that strict liability applies to food poisoning cases, holding manufacturers, distributors, and sellers accountable for defective or contaminated food products.