Montana and Strict Liability in Food Poisoning Cases
[…] These laws are designed to prevent foodborne illnesses and are enforced by the Montana Department of Public Health and Human Services (DPHHS). Failure to adhere to these regulations can increase a company’s liability exposure in food poisoning cases.

However, strict liability applies regardless of whether the company followed safety regulations. Even if a food manufacturer or restaurant complies with all food safety laws, they can still be held strictly liable if their food is defective and causes harm.

Note: Pursuant to MONT. CODE ANN. § 50-31-202, et al., “[a] food is considered to be adulterated if: (1) it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance that may render it injurious to health[,] . . . (5) it consists in whole or in part of a diseased, contaminated, filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance or if it is otherwise unfit for food[, or] (6) it has been produced, prepared, packed, or held under unsanitary conditions under which it may have become contaminated with filth or